Anti aging articles
Edelweiss extract comes
from Edelweiss flowers, which are short lived perennials. Edelweiss
is a German word which means noble and white. The Edelweiss flower
is found at altitudes which range from 1,700 meters to 2,700 meters,
general in areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure.
In ancient times the Edelweiss flower was sought
after by men who wished to prove their bravery. Because the flower
grew at such heights and was often on cliff sides and in dangerous
areas many people were known to have been injured, or even killed
in pursuit of this flower, which led many men to wear it in the
lapel as sort of a badge of honor. Of course, the fact that the
Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz
Joseph and his wife, the Empress Elizabeth also gave it prestige.
The flower became so popular among hikers that the governments of
Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect it in certain
parts of the Alps. Today Edelweiss is grown on many continents and
is no longer in the danger it once was. It became even more popular
however the 1960's when a song called Edelweiss in the popular stage
play and film The Sound of Music sang its virtues and beauty.
For centuries Edelweiss extract has been believed
to have positive health effects. Edelweiss teas have been popular
as well as use of Edelweiss extract in hot milk, often sweetened
with honey. Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was
believed Edelweiss extract could cure. People also believed that
it could help fight ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis.
Today research by the pharmaceutical industry indicates that there
was something to these ancient beliefs. Used in high quality anti
aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics.
Edelweiss extract is an ancient folk lore remedy
that modern science is making popular once again. They have also
discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals this
plant has developed from high altitude growth makes it a good additive
to sun blocks. Pharmaceutical researchers also are interested in
the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of oxides,
which are tied to the aging process.
The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks
as bright as the high Alpine sun, and the popularity of Edelweiss
extract as an ingredient in high quality cosmetics means the plant
will remain popular for many years to come.
Edelweiss Extract
in Antiaging cream
Back to Anti aging
articles
|