Anti aging articles
Shea butter is natural fat extracted from fruit
of the shea tree. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties
as a moisturizer and emollient. Shea butter is a popular ingredient
in many products.
It is so safe that shea butter is edible. It can
be consumed in foods and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate
as a substitute for cocoa butter. The two kinds of shea butter available
are unrefined certified organic and chemically refined. Unrefined
shea butter is processed without chemicals. The chemically refined
shea butter is bleached, heated, and solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical.
Purist claim the chemically refined version lacks the healing properties
found in unrefined organic shea butter.
Shea butter is also a known for its anti-inflammatory
properties. It is also used for treating skin conditions such as
burns, rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in reducing
the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides some natural UV
sun protection although the level of protection varies and should
not be relied on.
Shea butter is available in many expensive moisturizing
skin products. It is also used in high quality hair conditioners
to add moisture in dry hair, and reconditioning split ends. This
butter has been used for centuries by the people of Africa to moisturize
and protect their skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water. Shea
Butter is also used as hairdressing to moisturize a dry scalp and
encourage hair growth. It is also used to hold hairstyles and lightly
relax curls. One of the richest emollients available, scarcities
of the supply of shea butter results in an erratic market price
Shea Butter is frequently used in massage to create a frictionless
surface on the skin, allowing for therapeutic deep tissue work.
It also acts as excellent base for the addition of medical and cosmetic
ingredients. It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty
products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United
States in products like Revitol. Shea Butter can actually help stimulate
collagen production in the skin, making it very effective in helping
to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars.
The anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter
have been studied for medical use. It has been found to be useful
in cases of arthritis and in cases of rheumatism. Shea butter has
also been studied as a nasal decongestant by application to the
inside of the nostrils. It can also be helpful in cases of eczema
and dermatitis and can help reduce skin bruising and soreness.
Shea butter in Antiaging
cream
Back to Anti aging
articles
|